Advanced Courier And Logistics Software
800.827.2677

Mobile App Privacy Policy

Collection of your Personal Information
We will always ask you when we need information that personally identifies you. Personal information collected by Datatrac often is limited to phone number, name and driver number, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you requested.

Use of your Personal Information
We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To ensure our application is relevant to your needs.
  • To deliver services and data for use within the mobility application
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Datatrac, but only if you so request.
  • To allow you access to limited-entry areas of our application as appropriate.
  • To provide information with the carrier for whom you are working with and the carrier’s customers.

Datatrac may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Datatrac or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Datatrac and its products, or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Datatrac employees, users of Datatrac products or services, or members of the public.

Your information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Datatrac or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this application, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. Datatrac abides by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union.

Control of your Personal Information
When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, Datatrac will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. It will only be used for the purposes stated above.

Datatrac may send out periodic e-mails informing you of technical service or security issues related to a product or service you requested, or confirming you requested a product or service. You will not be able to choose to unsubscribe to these mailings, as they are considered an essential part of the service you have chosen.

Access to your Personal Information
You can access your personal information by contacting Datatrac as described at the bottom of this statement, or through alternative means of access described by the service.

Security of your Personal Information
Datatrac is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Your Consent
By using our application, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This policy was last modified on 1/20/2017

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us here or using the information below.

Datatrac Corporation
3820 Mansell Road
Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30022
800.827.2677

Website Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?
We collect information from you when you register on our site. When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or phone number.

What do we use your information for?
To facilitate the operation of our website and improve its performance (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you).

Do we use cookies?
Yes. (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. In addition, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This policy was last modified on 1/20/2017

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us here or using the information below.

Datatrac Corporation
3820 Mansell Road
Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30022
800.827.2677

About Datatrac

Datatrac believes in lasting, profitable business relationships. We have over 40 years experience developing business services, courier software and cutting edge mobile and enterprise technology for the logistics industry. Let us take your business to the next level.

Recent Tweets

Looking for a creative way to train your drivers? Check out what UPS is using to train drivers these days! fb.me/2b7O3ySFa

About 2 days ago from Datatrac Corporation's Twitter via Facebook

Contact Us

800.827.2677

Datatrac Corporation
3820 Mansell Road, Suite 200
Alpharetta, Georgia 30022

Directions

Email